|
![]() |
![]() |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Home » Chronics » POMEGRANATE OIL POMEGRANATE OILPunica granatum linn For the first chronicle, we present a vegetable oil that has yet to be discovered by the general public, and even most therapist: The pomegranate tree is native to Iran and the Himalayas to the north of India. This fruit is mentioned in the Bible and the Koran. Pomegranate oil - extracted from seeds - is gaining recognition by the cosmetic industry due to its remarkable capacity to nourish, moisturize and improve skin elasticity. Rich in bioflavinoids, anthocyanidins, and punicic acid (one of the five moste recognized fatty acids), pomegranate oil contains powerful antioxidants beneficial to dry or mature skin, skin suffering from eczema or psoriasis, and to skin damaged by the sun. When added to a massage formula, the pomegranate oil also has the ability to help ease muscular aches and pains. You will find this vegetable oil in the vegetable and carrier oils section. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Home | Our Products | Who We Are | Courses & Schedules | Blog | Links | Contact | Your Cart | Français | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| © Am-arome 2009. All Rights Reserved. Ordering Information & Policies. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
![]() |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||